Canteen v. McLeod Regional Medical Center
[…] As a result, the Appellate Panel's order was not interlocutory as to the ruling on Canteen's brain injury. Because this issue is dispositive of the case, we do not reach the merits of Canteen's remaining issues. Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc., 335 S.C. 598, 613, 518 S.E.2d 591, 598 (1999) (stating that if an appellate court's ruling on a particular issue is dispositive of an appeal, rulings on remaining issues are unnecessary).

South Carolina Code section 1-23-380 states that "[a] party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2008).

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the circuit court's order dismissing Canteen's appeal is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for a determination on Canteen's brain injury.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

WILLIAMS and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.