Civil Action No. 2:11cv157.
[…] Def.'s Mem. Supp. of Mot. To Dismiss Count I at 5. In response, Plaintiffs contend that the applicable statute of limitations in this case is six (6) years as specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(2). Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n at 5. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Plaintiffs are not creditors of the estate subject to the deadline imposed by the general notice to creditors, but rather are beneficiaries who have an established right to ensure that the executrix properly fulfills her duties to marshal the assets of the estate. Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n at 5.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(2) provides: "Within six years an action . . . Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on his official bond, within six years after the auditing of his final account by the proper officer, and the filing of the audited account as required by law."