Civil Action No. 2:11cv157.
[…] Clarke's death, but were not presented to Mr. Clarke's personal representative prior to July 15, 2009, the deadline set forth in the general notice to creditors, Plaintiffs' claims are forever barred. Def.'s Mem. Supp. of Mot. To Dismiss Count I at 6. Defendant further alleges that Plaintiffs' claims for excessive gifts from 2004 to 2008 are barred by the general statute of limitations contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 because the suit was filed more than three (3) years after the occurrence of the alleged excess gifts. Def.'s Mem. Supp. of Mot. To Dismiss Count I at 6.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(a) provides: "All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors . . . are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent."
Defendant's reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(a) as the applicable statute of limitations is misplaced. Section 28A-19-3(a) bars claims against a decedent's estate, not claims to recover debt on behalf of the decedent's estate.