Civil Action No. 14-30042-MGM
[…] (Compl. 4.) The court is unclear as to whether the Plaintiff intends to utilize this allegation—that Defendant was remiss in mailing periodic statements to him—to escape the 60-day requirement discussed in this section. See generally Middleton v. Rogers Ltd., Inc., 804 F.Supp. 2d 632, 637 (S.D. Ohio 2011). If Plaintiff does so intend, then more specific information, pertaining to Defendant's failure to issue statements during the relevant period, is necessary to survive a motion to dismiss. See 12 C.F.R. 226.13(a)(7) ("The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing cycle for which the statement was required" constitutes a billing error.).