No. 91-1445.
[…] The regulation does not discuss those nominees that have no ability to vote without direction as in this case. It does not follow that because the SEC exempted a class of people that would be clearly otherwise covered by the regulations, namely stock brokers who may vote without direction, that the SEC intended to require other nominees who may not vote without direction to file a Schedule 13D.
17 CFR § 240.13d-3(d)(2) states that:
A member of a national securities exchange shall not be deemed to be a beneficial owner of securities held directly or indirectly by it on behalf of another person solely because such member is the record holder of such securities and . . . may direct the vote of such securities, without instructions, on other than contested matters or matters that may affect substantially the rights or privileges of the holders of the securities to be voted. . . .
(Emphasis added).
Finally, the courts in defining section 13(d) of the Securities and Exchange Act look to who has the actual ability to vote.