No. 91-1445.
[…] Finally, Calvary asserts that by filing a precautionary Schedule 13D Chandler must file a complete Schedule 13D because he has waived any argument that he is not a beneficial owner under Section 13(d). Under rule 13d-4 anyone filing a Schedule 13D may expressly declare that the statement not be construed as an admission of beneficial ownership. We can only interpret this rule as meaning that if one does file a Schedule 13D with the appropriate disclaimer that one may still claim not to be a beneficial owner under Section 13(d). Otherwise the regulation would serve no purpose whatsoever.
17 CFR § 240.13d-4 states: "Any person may expressly declare in any statement filed that the filing of such statement shall not be construed as an admission that such person is, for the purposes of section 13(d) . . . of the [Securities and Exchange] Act, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by the statement."
Calvary suggests that Chandler's Schedule 13D is incomplete. Because we find that Chandler did not have to file a Schedule 13D at all we do not have to reach that issue.