No. 22-60266 Consolidated with No. 22-60425 Consolidated with No. 22-60433 Consolidated with No. 22-60434
[…] If, after conducting the statutorily mandated Department of Energy study, the Secretary determined that a small refinery was subject to a disproportionate economic hardship, "the Administrator shall
extend the exemption under clause (i) for the small refinery for a period of not less than 2 additional years." Id. § 7545(o)(9)(A)(ii).B. Procedural History
• Third, the subparagraph (B) exemption allows small refineries to "petition the Administrator for an extension under subparagraph (A) for the reason of disproportionate economic hardship." Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(i). "In evaluating a petition . . . the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall consider the findings of the study under subparagraph (A)(ii) and other economic factors." Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(ii). Further, "[t]he Administrator shall act on any petition . . . not later than 90 days after the date of receipt." Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(iii).