granting leave to amend to add additional defendant where plaintiff was not aware of basis for claims against defendant until receipt of employee handbook
[…] The Court finds that the regulation is ambiguous, because it describes a "waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes." What is "part of the time" or "occasionally" is not obvious. Further, the regulation does not unambiguously specify which tasks are "related" to the tipped occupation. Thus, the Court should defer to the agency's interpretation unless it is plainly erroneous or contrary to the regulation.
Auer, 519 U.S. at 461.
29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) (emphasis added).
See Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC, 905 F.3d 610, 624 (9th Cir. 2018) (en banc) (holding that "part of the time" and "occasionally" are ambiguous temporal terms).
29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) ("[A dual job] is likewise distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.).
The interpretive history of this regulation is relevant to the Auer deference question. Since 1976, the Department of Labor has issued guidance letters interpreting this dual-job regulation. In 1988, the Department of Labor codified this guidance in its Field Operations Handbook.