DOCKET NO. A-1576-17T3
[…] (Emphasis added). Equally broadly, N.J.S.A. 10:5-12(a) prohibits the discriminatory refusal "to hire or employ" and the discriminatory discharge of "any individual" on the basis of that individual's protected characteristics, which include race, gender, religion, and disability, among others. (Emphasis added). The statute does not restrict the definition of "any individual" to New Jersey residents or employees. See also N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 (permitting "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or unlawful discrimination" to file a complaint with the Division of Civil Rights, or to bring a lawsuit in the Superior Court).
a.
That said, defendants point out that the NJLAD's preamble contains more restrictive language that creates a potential interpretive ambiguity about the statute's coverage.