holding Minnesota law prohibited postloss assignments of contract with an antiassignment clause
[…] Defendants asserted that waiver was inapplicable because they paid Rapid Glass in compliance with Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14). Rapid Glass, however, asserts that it received direct payments from Defendants before section 72A.201, subd. 6(14) was adopted. Nonetheless, the relevant time period for this lawsuit is 2000 through 2006. This is the time period when Rapid Glass claims Defendants failed to pay the full amount due under its invoices. Minnesota Statute § 72A.201, subd. 6 (2000) includes in its list of unfair settlement practices the failure to "provide payment to the insured's chosen vendor based on a competitive price" if the policy provides coverage for window-glass repair. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14) (2000). Accordingly, Defendants were statutorily required to pay Rapid Glass during the relevant time period and did not waive their rights under the anti-assignment clause.