15 C 6059
[…] As noted, Count I alleges that JRSI falsely represented the amount of the debt by alleging in the state court collection complaint that Butler already owed costs, post-judgment interest, and attorney fees in addition to her underlying credit card debt. Doc. 36 at ¶¶ 91-94. JRSI and Fink retort that because Illinois law permits the collection of post-judgment interest, see 735 ILCS 5/2-1303; 735 ILCS 5/12-109(a) ("Every judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303."), and because the alleged cardmember agreement permits the recovery of attorney fees and court costs, Butler's claims are not viable under the FDCPA. Doc. 33 at 7-8; Doc. 51 at 6-8.
That argument is wrong.