Case No. 2:19-CV-2377-JAR-JPO
[…] In turn, DOT delegated this authority to the National Highway and Traffic Safety Administration ("NHTSA"). The stated objectives of the NHTSA include saving lives, preventing injuries, and reducing economic costs resulting from road traffic crashes through education, research, safety standards, and other enforcement activity.
Pub. L. No. 89-563, 80 Stat. 718 (1966) (recodified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq. ).
NHTSA's Core Values , National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, www.nhtsa.gov/about-nhtsa/nhtsas-core-values (last visited Jan. 6, 2020).
The Safety Act includes a preemption clause, which provides that states may establish "a [safety] standard applicable to the same aspect of performance ... only if the standard is identical to the [federal safety] standard." The Safety Act also contains a saving clause, which provides that "[c]ompliance with a [federal] motor vehicle safety standard ... does not exempt a person from liability at common law."