Busche v. Monaco Coach Corporation
[…] Cons. Stat. § 1201. We cannot tell from the face of the complaint whether the reduced limitations periods contained in the express Monaco and Roadmaster Warranties were part of the "original agreement." Thus, the complaint cannot be dismissed on this basis as time-barred.

Even absent a contractual reduction in the time to sue, defendant contends this action is still out of time. Under the UCC "an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725. The first step in our analysis is to decide when the accrual took place. "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." 13 Pa. Cons.