Burton v. Runnels
[…] I didn't rape . . . her and I didn't rip her clothes off." Neither deputy had said anything to [petitioner] about why he was being picked up or disclosing the nature of their investigation.

This statement of facts is taken from the January 18, 2001, opinion by the California Court of Appeal for the Third Appellate District (hereinafter Opinion), at pgs. 2-5, appended as Exhibit F to Respondents' August 21, 2003, motion to dismiss.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

Evidence Code section 402 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
"(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. . . ."

Miranda v. Arizona, (1966) 384 U.S. 436, [ 16 L.Ed.2d 694].)

The term "three strikes law" refers to the sentencing provisions contained in sections 667, subdivisions (b) through (I), and 1170.12.

The sentence for count III, false imprisonment, was stayed pursuant to section 654.