holding that deletion of written restitution order is appropriate when trial judge does not have statutory authority to impose specific restitution order
[…] State, 557 S.W.2d 521, 525 (Tex.Crim.App.1977) (restitution means “ ‘Act of restoring; restoration; restoration of anything to its rightful owner; the act of making good or giving equivalent for any loss, damage or injury; and indemnification.’ ”) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 4th ed.).
Cabla v. State, 6 S.W.3d 543, 546 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (citing Martin v. State, 874 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex.Crim.App.1994)).
Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex.Crim.App.2014).
Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 49 n. 10, 107 S.Ct. 353, 93 L.Ed.2d 216 (1986).
See Hanna, 426 S.W.3d at 91.
Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(a) (“If the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.”).
Article 42.037(h) reads, in pertinent part,