EP-17-CV-00264-DCG
[…] Id. at 283. The RA's incorporation of Title I of the ADA includes 42 U.S.C. "§ 12112(d)(4)(A)'s medical inquiry prohibition." Id. Therefore, the Court finds that Burns's Complaint alleged a claim of discrimination for improper medical inquiry in violation of the ADA and the RA. See Taylor , 798 F.3d at 282-83.
3. Discrimination Claim Based Upon Improper Medical Inquiry
The Fifth Circuit has held that "[a]n improper medical inquiry by a public employer constitutes a form of employment discrimination under the ADA." Taylor , 798 F.3d at 282-283. Burns brings this action pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 791. In turn, § 791(f) directs that the standards applied under Title I of the ADA are to be "used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination...." Burns further argues that his claim of improper medical inquiry "is properly asserted as a claim for employment disability discrimination under the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act § 791." (ECF No. 35, p. 3). McAleenan asserts that Yrrobali properly inquired into safety concerns.