finding that statute in question specifically required plaintiff to have suffered actual harm; law did not provide for statutory damages
[…] {¶ 18} "* * *
{¶ 19} "(C) A violation of this section is deemed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 1345.02 of the Revised Code. A person injured by a violation of this section has a cause of action and is entitled to the same relief available to a consumer under section 1345.09 of the Revised Code, and all powers and remedies available to the attorney general to enforce sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code are available to the attorney general to enforce this section."
{¶ 20} In relevant part, R.C. 1345.02 provides:
{¶ 21} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."
{¶ 22} In relevant part, R.C. 1345.09 provides:
{¶ 23} "For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows: