finding that statute in question specifically required plaintiff to have suffered actual harm; law did not provide for statutory damages
[…] Johnson's Markets.
{¶ 55} In general, actual injury is not a necessary prerequisite to recovery under the CSPA. See e.g. Crye; R.C. 1345.09(B), (C). It is also clear that the Ohio General Assembly intended to empower consumers to act as private attorneys general to aid enforcement of the CSPA. Eagle; R.C. 1345.09(D), (E). Whether the General Assembly intended for consumers who suffer no actual injury to act as private attorneys general to aid in upholding R.C. 1349.18, however, is not clear when R.C. 1345.09 and R.C. 1349.18 are read and considered together.
{¶ 56} R.C. 1345.09 begins: "For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action * * *." R.C. 1349.18(C) provides: "A violation of this section is deemed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 1345.02 of the Revised Code.