finding that statute in question specifically required plaintiff to have suffered actual harm; law did not provide for statutory damages
[…] {¶ 20} In relevant part, R.C. 1345.02 provides:
{¶ 21} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."
{¶ 22} In relevant part, R.C. 1345.09 provides:
{¶ 23} "For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:
{¶ 24} "(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's damages.