No. 73632
[…] Rather, "in the majority of jurisdictions," and under Larson’s rule, traveling employees are "within the course of their employment continuously during the trip, except when a distinct departure on a personal errand is shown." Id.
This court has not addressed the traveling employee rule. The Bumas posit that the NIIA statutorily adopts the traveling employee rule, citing NRS 616B.612(3) : "Travel for which an employee receives wages shall, for the purposes of [the NIIA], be deemed in the course of employment." See Jourdan v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 497, 501, 853 P.2d 99, 102 (1993) (recognizing that NRS 616B.612(3), formerly numbered NRS 616.270(2), does not apply in the context of a non-traveling employee who receives a stipend to cover the cost of his daily commute).