finding personal jurisdiction for the defendant employee where he personally conducted business in Kentucky, "albeit for his employer."
[…] Collins has personally conducted substantial business in Kentucky, albeit for his employer. Specifically, he has regularly operated a tractor-trailer truck in the state of Kentucky transporting amusement rides and equipment for Defendant Cassara and C J. He has held himself out as the responsible person during inspections of the amusement rides by the Kentucky authorities. These actions constitute a purposeful availment of the privilege of acting in Kentucky.
Second, the Plaintiff must show that its cause of action "arose out of" the Defendant's activities in the forum state. KRS 454.210, Kentucky's Long Arm statute, provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth." However, since the reach of the Kentucky Long Arm statute is identical to the reach of due process, it is inappropriate to attempt to pigeonhole a defendant's activities into the language of KRS 454.210(a).