granting motion to dismiss in part because plaintiff failed to allege other instances to demonstrate the alleged custom, policy, or practice
[…] Pro. §§ 377.30, 377.32).
California's survival statute requires a decedent's successor in interest to "execute and file an affidavit or declaration" stating: (1) the decedent's name; (2) the date and place of decedent's death; (3) that no proceedings are pending in California for the administration of the decedent's estate; (4) either that the declarant is the decedent's successor in interest or is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest; and (5) that no other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding for the decedent. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32(a). It also requires that "a certified copy of the decedent's death certificate [] be attached to the affidavit or declaration." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32(c).
Plaintiffs did not file an affidavit or declaration demonstrating their ability to pursue their claims as Hinton's successors in interest when they commenced this action. Nor did they plead compliance with California's survival statute.