No. 87 CA 0235.
[…] The constitution contemplates and expressly provides for exceptions to the separation of powers. La. Const. art. II, § 2 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this constitution, no one of these branches, nor any person holding office in one of them, shall exercise power belonging to either of the others."
An exception to the Legislature's exclusive control over appropriations is expressed in La. Const. art. IV, § 5(G)(2), which provides that "[t]he governor shall veto line items or use means provided in the bill so that total appropriations for the year shall not exceed anticipated revenues for that year." Thus, the constitution permits the Legislature to delegate its appropriative authority to the governor to guarantee "that total appropriations for the year shall not exceed anticipated revenues for that year."