No. C 08-5221 SI
[…] Motion at 6. Because compliance with California's meal and rest break laws "necessarily affects the routes and services of motor carriers," Wal-Mart argues, these laws are preempted by the FAAA Act. Id. Plaintiffs assert that California's meal and rest break laws do not directly relate to a price, route, or service of a motor carrier, and that any alleged indirect effect is too "tenuous" or "remote" to justify preemption. Plaintiffs also argue that the California laws were intended as a "safety regulation," and as such would be expressly removed from the reach of the FAAA Act by 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(a), and that it is premature to consider at this time. Opposition at 11.
The relevant portion of the FAAA Act provides that a State or political subdivision of a State "may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). In American Trucking Ass'n v. City of Los Angeles, 660 F.3d 384, 395-96 (9th Cir. 2011), the Ninth Circuit articulated a method of determining whether § 14501(c)(1) of the FAAA Act preempts State action: