Brown v. Office of State Comptroller
[…] See Brown Decl., Ex. D to Pl.’s Opp'n to Mot. for Summ. J. ("Brown Decl."), Doc. No. 195-5, at ¶¶ 22–25. Brown believed that applying the "own occupation" standard violated state and federal law, and she told that to her supervisors, including Halpin, Carlson, and Comptroller Kevin Lembo ("Lembo"). See id. at ¶ 23.

Brown believed that a similar problem existed with respect to CMERS. See 56(a)2 Stmnt., Doc. No. 195-1, at ¶¶ 77–80; Brown Decl., Doc. No. 195-5, at ¶¶ 50–59. In particular, until 2013, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-432(a) allowed retirement benefits to municipal employees who had completed at least ten years of continuous service and became "permanently and totally disabled from engaging in any gainful employment in the service of the municipality." See Attorney General's Letter, Ex. 10 to Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. Mot. for Summ. J. ("AG's Letter"), Doc. No. 189-13, at 2 (quoting section 7-432(a) as it then existed (November 2012)).