Brown v. Office of State Comptroller
[…] See Brown Decl., Doc. No. 195-5, at ¶¶ 53–54. Brown refused to do so.

The Defendants retort that neither the "any occupation" nor the "own occupation" standard was the clearly correct or incorrect legal standard under section 7-432 because that standard was a complicated legal question. Indeed, in a 2012 letter, the Attorney General of Connecticut concluded that both standards represented permissible readings of section 7-432 and that the legislature was best equipped to clarify the correct standard. See AG's Letter, Doc. No. 189-13, at 7–9. The legislature amended section 7-432 in 2013 and installed an "own occupation" standard (the standard Brown believed was "incorrect"). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-432(a) ("Any member shall be eligible for disability retirement and for a disability retirement allowance who has completed at least ten years of continuous service if such member becomes permanently and totally disabled from rendering service in the position in which such member has been employed.").

4. Brown's Statements to the Auditors

On July 16, 2013, the Auditors reached out to Brown to interview Brown as part of a routine audit of the Division. See 56(a)1 Stmnt., Doc. No. 189-2, at ¶ 19; Whistleblower Compl., Ex. 6 to Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. Mot. for Summ.