Brown v. Johnson & Johnson Pharm.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). "[T]he court must assess the record in the light most favorable to the non-movant and . . . draw all reasonable inferences in [the non-movant's] favor." Weinstock v. Columbia Univ., 224 F.3d 33, 41 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

The Connecticut Product Liability Act ("CPLA") "provides the exclusive remedy against a seller of a defective product " Sylvan R. Shemitz Designs, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 230 (2009); see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-572m(b) (noting that the CPLA covers "all claims or actions brought for personal injury . . . caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of any product.") To establish a claim under the CPLA, "a plaintiff must prove that: (1) the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the product; (2) the product was in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the consumer or user; (3) the defect caused the injury for which compensation was