Brown v. Garver
[…] There was no requirement under paragraph 15, that a "retiring partner" give up the practice of medicine. The provisions of paragraph 20 are triggered either by either the involuntary loss of professional license in Connecticut or the loss of admitting privileges at Bridgeport area hospitals.

General Statutes § 34-340 expressly provides that where a partnership is continued beyond the stated term, "the rights and duties of the partners remain the same as they were at the expiration or completion, so far as is consistent with a partnership at will." General Statutes § 34-372 is the only provision of the Connecticut Uniform Partnership Act to define any aspects of a partnership at will. That statute provides: "A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events: (1) In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under subdivisions (2) to (10), inclusive, of section 34-355 of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner . . ." The evidence did not show that any of the events described under General Statutes § 34-355(2) through (10) occurred. Such events include, inter alia, expulsion as a partner, bankruptcy, death, judicial determination of incompetency, and loss of fiduciary position.