Brown v. Garver
[…] There is nothing in the terms of the partnership agreement or the circumstances surrounding the parties at the time of its execution which suggests that "retirement" from the partnership required or implied retirement from professional practice. There was no requirement under paragraph 15, that a "retiring partner" give up the practice of medicine. The provisions of paragraph 20 are triggered either by either the involuntary loss of professional license in Connecticut or the loss of admitting privileges at Bridgeport area hospitals.

General Statutes § 34-340 expressly provides that where a partnership is continued beyond the stated term, "the rights and duties of the partners remain the same as they were at the expiration or completion, so far as is consistent with a partnership at will." General Statutes § 34-372 is the only provision of the Connecticut Uniform Partnership Act to define any aspects of a partnership at will.