holding if the legislature grants private standing to bring an action for violation of a statute, it must clearly do so.
[…] On March 30, 2001, Brown recorded what he denominated a "replacement warranty deed" delivering title to De La Cruz.
The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, De La Cruz contending he was entitled to the statutory penalties, and Brown contending section 5.102 did not grant De La Cruz a private cause of action, and alternatively that recovery was barred by laches and the constitutional limit on excessive fines. The trial court granted Brown's motion for summary judgment without specifying reasons.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 ("Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted."); see Pennington v. Singleton, 606 S.W.2d 682, 690 (Tex. 1980) (holding constitutional limit on excessive fines extends to civil penalties).