Brown v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] District of Columbia Department of Employment Services, 736 A.2d 223, 226 (D.C.1999), we held that “when a petitioner suffers multiple disabilities from a single injury, that petitioner is entitled to both schedule and non-schedule benefits, subject to proof that the non-schedule disability led to wage loss.” Morrison did not consider, however, whether such payments must be paid consecutively rather than concurrently in order to avoid paying a partially disabled employee more than a totally disabled one in the same circumstances.

SeeD.C.Code § 32–1508(1) (“Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or of any 2 thereof shall, in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability. In all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined only if, as a result of the injury, the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment[.]”).

Id. § 32–1508(3)(U).

Id. § 32–1508(1), (3).