Brown v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] Jurisdictional rules may be raised at any point in the proceedings and are not subject to waiver, however late they are invoked. By contrast, nonjurisdictional rules and deadlines may be extended or waived.”) (footnotes omitted).

B. Modification of the Suspension Ruling

1. Applicability of the January 2007 Ruling to Brown's Current Application for Benefits

The Workers' Compensation Act “imposes reciprocal obligations on an employer and an employee in respect to vocational rehabilitation.” D.C.Code § 32–1507 requires employers to furnish rehabilitation services “designed, within reason, to return the employee to employment at a wage as close as possible to the wage that the employee earned at the time of injury.” In return, the statute provides that if “the employee unreasonably refuses ... to accept vocational rehabilitation[,] the Mayor shall, by order, suspend the payment of further compensation, medical payments and health insurance coverage during such period, unless the circumstances justified the