Brown v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] The harshness of the time bar on claimants who are otherwise eligible for disability benefits is also arguably out of step with the general rule that “workers' compensation statutes should be liberally construed to achieve their humanitarian purpose.”

WMATA v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs., 981 A.2d 1216, 1219–20 (D.C.2009); see also Walden v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs., 759 A.2d 186, 190 (D.C.2000); Short v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs., 723 A.2d 845, 849–50 (D.C.1998).

.D.C.Code § 32–1524(a) provides:
(a) At any time prior to 1 year after the date of the last payment of compensation or at any time prior to 1 year after the rejection of a claim, provided, however, that in the case of a claim filed pursuant to § 32–1508(a)(3)(V) the time period shall be at any time prior to 3 years after the date of the last payment of compensation or at any time prior to 3 years after the rejection of a claim, the Mayor may, upon his own initiative or upon application of a party in interest, order a review of a compensation case pursuant to the procedures provided in § 32–1520 where there is reason to believe that a change of conditions has occurred which raises issues concerning:


(1) The fact or the degree of disability or the amount of compensation payable pursuant thereto; or (2) The fact of eligibility or the amount of compensation payable pursuant to § 32–1509.

If that is so, the time apparently has run for Brown.

.D.C.Code § 32–1507(d); see supra notes 36 to 38.

Howard Univ. Hosp. v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs., 952 A.2d 168, 173 (D.C.2008) (quoting Vieira v.