Brown v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] Although the Act does not specify how to pay a permanently partially disabled employee who, like Brown, has been awarded both schedule and non-schedule benefits, the logic of the Act dictates that those awards also should “run consecutively” if concurrent payment would overcompensate the employee compared to one who is totally disabled. “It makes little sense ... to compel [the employer] to pay compensation at a greater rate for a less serious occurrence.”

.D.C.Code § 32–1508(3) provides that permanent partial disability compensation “shall be in addition to compensation for temporary total disability or temporary partial disability.” The CRB has construed this to mean that “permanent partial schedule benefits may be paid concurrently with payments of temporary total disability or temporary partial disability benefits.” Ambrose, 2008 WL 3338457, at *4, 2008 D.C. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 365, at *12–13 (emphasis added).