Brown v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] See Smith v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs., 548 A.2d 95, 101–02 (D.C.1988).

This rule does not mean a permanently disabled employee is forbidden to receive both a schedule and a non-schedule award if the combined weekly compensation from the two awards would be higher than the weekly compensation for total disability. In the District of Columbia, as in many jurisdictions, there are durational limitations on permanent partial disability awards. D.C.Code § 32–1505(b) provides that “[f]or any one injury causing temporary or permanent partial disability, the payment for disability benefits shall not continue for more than a total of 500 weeks.” D.C.Code § 32–1508 specifies lower durational limits on the payment of benefits for schedule injuries—for example, the compensation period is 234 weeks for the loss of an arm in the case of an injury occurring on or after April 16, 1999. Consequently, as Larson states, “[t]he great majority of