Brown v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] However, PEPCO did not resurrect its argument that Brown was ineligible to receive any benefits at all by virtue of her failure to cooperate with vocational rehabilitation; it did not rely on the prior finding in the January 2007 compensation order to that effect.

Voluntary limitation of income affects the computation of a partially disabled worker's non-schedule disability benefits by reducing the worker's compensable wage loss. SeeD.C.Code § 32–1508(3)(V)(iii) (stating, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the employee voluntarily limits his or her income or fails to accept employment commensurate with the employee's abilities, the employee's wages after the employee becomes disabled shall be deemed to be the amount the employee would earn if the employee did not voluntarily limit his or her income or did accept employment commensurate with the employee's abilities”).

On April 30, 2009, after an evidentiary hearing, the ALJ found Brown to be permanently partially disabled and entitled to schedule benefits for impairments of her arms and legs plus wage loss benefits stemming from the non-schedule injuries to her back and neck.