No. 77-1361
[…] Under R.C. 109.24 it is provided:
"The attorney general shall institute and prosecute a proper action to enforce the performance of any charitable trust, and to restrain the abuse thereof whenever he deems such action advisable * * *."
Effective November 19, 1975, the General Assembly inserted additional language into the provisions of R.C. 109.24 which states:
"The powers of the Attorney General under sections 109.23 to 109.33 of the Revised Code shall be in addition to and not in limitation of his powers held at common law."