No. 77-1361
[…] Prior to January 1, 1974, the operator and participants of the games were subject to possible criminal penalties. However, effective January 1, 1974, bingo games conducted for charitable purposes, although remaining illegal under the Ohio Constitution, were no longer criminal acts. R.C. 2915.02(A)(2); see Committee Comment to R.C. 2915.04. Both before and after January 1, 1974, R.C. 3763.02 and 3763.08 provided a remedy for certain persons to sue for and recover monies expended at the illegal games.
In the instant cause, the trial court held that a charitable trust was created under R.C. 109.23 on February 1, 1975, when Samuel Hearn agreed in writing to donate a certain portion of the proceeds from future bingo operations to the Concerned Citizens for Sickle Cell, Inc.
R.C. 109.23(A) provides as follows:
"`Charitable trust' means any fiduciary relationship with respect to property arising under the law of this state or of another jurisdiction as a result of a manifestation of intention to create it, and subjecting the person by whom the property is held to fiduciary duties to deal with property within this state for any charitable, religious or educational purpose."
This definition is similar to the one found in 2 Restatement of Trusts 2d 210, Section 348, and, as observed in 1 Scott on Trusts (2d Ed.) 37, Section 2.3, it is the generally accepted definition for an express trust.