DOCKET NO. A-0384-21
[…] And in reaching that conclusion, the judge viewed the prior action as an attempt by Patricia Brown "to enforce the terms of a settlement agreement" and ascertained through his examination of the pleadings that Patricia Brown only sought "a specific amount of money" that was "not secured by a lien on real property."
We disagree with the conclusion reached by the judge in declining to hold that the notice of lis pendens was protected by the litigation privilege. The judge misapprehended the scope of N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, which authorizes the filing and recording of a notice of lis pendens in an action "the object of which is to enforce a lien upon real estate or to affect the title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance thereon." It is certainly true, as the judge observed, that this statute also declares that "[n]o notice of lis pendens shall be filed ... in an action to recover a judgment for money or damages only" and it is also true that Patricia Brown sought in her complaint "[e]nforc[ement] ... of the [2004]