CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07-cv-00550.
[…] Id. at 723. "When an employee makes a prima facie case of discrimination, the burden then shifts to the employer to prove a legitimate, nonpretextual, nonretalitaory reason for the discharge. . . . In rebuttal, the employee can offer evidence that the employer's proffered reason for the discharge is merely a pretext for the discriminatory act." Id. at 722.
In addition to the general prohibition against workers' compensation discrimination, the West Virginia Code also sets out specific employer practices that constitute workers' compensation discrimination in violation of § 23-5A-1. West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(a) states that:
It shall be a discriminatory practice to terminate an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable injury . . . and is receiving or is eligible to receive temporary total disability benefits, unless the injured employee has committed a separate dischargeable offense.
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3(a). Section 23-5A-3(b) states that:
It shall be a discriminatory practice within the meaning of section one of this article for an employer to fail to reinstate an employee who has sustained a compensable injury to the employee's former position of employment upon demand for such reinstatement provided that the position is available and the employee is not disabled from performing the duties of such position. If the former position is not available, the employee shall be reinstated to another comparable position which is available and which the employee is capable of performing. . . . In the event that neither the former position nor a comparable position is available, the employee shall have a right to preferential recall to any job which the injured employee is capable of performing which becomes open after the injured employee notifies the employer that he or she desired reinstatement.
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-(3)(b).
2. Summary Judgment Against Ms. Brown's Workers' Compensation Discrimination Claim Is Appropriate
In evaluating Ms.