No. 9049.
[…] Employees have a right to organize unions and, through them, [1] to bargain collectively with employers concerning wages, hours, working conditions or other appropriate subject. See National Maritime Union of America v. Herzog, D.C.D.C. 1948, 78 F. Supp. 146, affirmed 334 U.S. 854, 68 S.Ct. 1529 92 L.Ed. 1776.
Section 13 of the above Act, as amended June 23, 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. sec. 163, provides: "Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right."
So that if plaintiff refused to accede to the union's demand [2] for such health and welfare payments, such demand could have been enforced by strike.