In Bronshtein, the court determined that this instruction "allowed the defendant to be convicted without proof of his specific intent."
[…] The jury's finding was revealed during the following colloquy between the trial court and the presiding juror at the close of the sentencing phase:
COURT: Would you state for the record, please, what mitigating circumstances you found.
JUROR: Yes.
COURT: Or whatever you found.
JUROR: For mitigating circumstances we found extreme mental or emotional disturbance, poor childhood upbringing, and a possibility that defendant did not pull the trigger.
(Sentencing Transcript, April 22, 1994, at 205 (emphasis added).) The last finding fell under the statutory mitigating circumstance set forth in § 9711(e)(8): "Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense." Under Pennsylvania's statutory procedures in cases involving first degree murder, the jury may only find a mitigating circumstance when the defendant has proved that circumstance by a preponderance of the evidence. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711(c)(1) (iii).