Brodie v. Pliler
[…] For the reasons stated below, the petition is granted.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Scheme

The First Step Act (“FSA”) was enacted on December 21, 2018. The FSA provides certain incarcerated persons the opportunity to earn time credits (“FSA Time Credits”) for participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming (“EBRR”) or productive activities (“PA”). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). “[F]or every 30 days of successful participation,” a person “shall earn 10 days of time credits.” § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). If he or she has been “determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at a minimum or low risk of recidivating” for a certain period, that person shall earn “an additional 5 days,” for a total of 15 every 30 days. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).