describing the statutory language of the UIFSA as "plain and unambiguous"
[…] (e) Authority to modify orders. — A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if — . . .
(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or
(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.
28 U.S.C. § 1738B. In addition, section (h)(2) of the FFCCSOA is analogous to Ind. Code § 31-18-6-4 and provides, "In interpreting a child support order including the duration of current payments and other obligations of support, a court shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the order." Id.
The Georgia Supreme Court recently addressed the impact of the FFCCSOA on state courts and concluded that