describing the statutory language of the UIFSA as "plain and unambiguous"
[…] (1) nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments and obligations of support;
(2) payment of arrearages under the order. . . .
CONCLUSIONS
This Court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case pursuant to [Ind. Code §] 31-18-2-5 and that Indiana law continues to apply under [Ind. Code §] 31-18-6-4.
The Court further finds that the respondent has failed to meet his burden of proof under Indiana law that the minor child, Nicole, is emancipated and that his Petition for Emancipation is Denied.
Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6 provides in part that the "duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless . . . [t]he child is emancipated before becoming twenty-one (21) years of age.
Parties are to coordinate hearing on Petitioner's Petition for Modification of Support and for College Expenses.
Marvin now appeals.
Discussion and Decision