No. 109,282. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] The district court found in favor of Jackson in both respects. Brewer appeals that ruling.
Brewer's suit against Murray remains pending. On March 4, 2011, the district court entered an order pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 994(A) determining that there was no just reason to delay an appeal of the order granting Jackson's motion for summary judgment.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 5 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment. A motion for summary judgment “should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Carmichael v.