In Bragg, Defendant was charged under § 838.021 for telling a deputy sheriff to get off his land and threatening to kill the deputy.
[…] He said when the deputies came he asked if he was under arrest or if they had a warrant. They said no, so he told them to leave.
Appellant was charged and convicted as mentioned before and here challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the charge. We agree there was not sufficient evidence to support the corruption charge and the felony firearm possession charge but hold that there was barely sufficient evidence to support the unlawful firearm discharge count.
The elements of the crime of corruption by threat against a public servant are set out in section 838.021, Florida Statutes (1983). That section provides in pertinent part:
(1) Whoever unlawfully harms or threatens unlawful harm to any public servant, to his immediate family, or to any other person with whose welfare he is interested, with the intent or purpose:
(a) To influence the performance of any act or omission which the person believes to be, or the public servant represents as being, within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.
(b) To cause or induce him to use or exert, or procure the use or exertion of, any influence upon or with any other public servant regarding any act or omission which the person believes to be, or the public servant represents as being, within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.
* * * * * *
§ 838.021, Fla. Stat. In this case, there was no evidence that appellant did anything to corruptly influence the deputy.