finding that the use of the term "pertaining to" rendered a document request as overly broad on its face
[…] Plaintiff argues that he should not be forced to turn over any medical records "that do not pertain to the injuries being addressed in this case" because he has waived the physician-patient privilege only as to the specific injuries being addressed in this case and not to any other injuries or medical conditions. Doc. 78 at 7. Defendants argue, on the other hand, that Plaintiff completely waived the physician-patient privilege by bringing this lawsuit.
The Court agrees with Defendants. The Kansas statute governing the physician-patient privilege is found at K.S.A. 60-427. Subsection (d) sets forth the circumstances under which the privilege is waived. It provides as follows:
There is no privilege under this section in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient or of any party claiming through or under the patient or claiming as a beneficiary of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party.
K.S.A. 60-427(d).
This Court has repeatedly rejected the concept of a limited waiver under K. S. A. 60-427(d). See, e.g., Lake v. Sleeves, 161 F.R.D. 441 (D. Kan. 1994); Evertson v. Dalkon Shield Claimants Trust, No. 82-2021-MLB, 1993 WL 245972 (D. Kan. 1993); Bryant v.