06 Civ. 0040 (JGK).
[…] See Holmes, 126 S. Ct. at 1730.
The petitioner raises an additional claim in his reply to the respondent's supplemental response, namely that the court reporter erroneously failed to record the bench discussion and robing room discussion during the testimony of Detective Ortiz and Officer Nolan. (Petr.'s Mem. in Reply to Respt.'s Opp'n to Petr.'s Pet. 9, 18-21.) The petitioner argues that the failure to transcribe the conferences was a violation of the New York Judiciary Law § 295, which provides for a court stenographer to "take full stenographic notes of the testimony and of all other proceedings in each cause tried or heard." N.Y. Jud. L. § 295. That statute also provides:
Such stenographer shall take complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge, and when the trial is by jury each and every remark or comment of such judge during the trial, when requested so to do by either party, together with each and every exception taken to any such ruling, decision, remark or comment by or on behalf of any party to the action.Id.
The petitioner also argues that failure to transcribe these conferences violated 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), which provides for the recording of each session of court and every other proceeding designated by rule or court order in federal district courts. This argument fails for several reasons.