No. 40079.
[…] "I was attorney for Clifford Henry Bowen at the time of his release on bond in said criminal cause, and at the time of his said release I told the said Clifford Henry Bowen that since the new Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required that his mailing address be written upon the bail bond in said cause for the purpose of providing an address for the mailing of notice of any setting in said cause, he, the said Clifford Henry Bowen would be notified of any setting in said criminal cause.'
Art. 17.08(4) Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. provides: "That the bond be signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address * * *."
The bail bond which appellant signed as surety does not show the address of the principal or the address of either surety.
The trial court's conclusion that the affidavits mentioned did not raise a fact issue as to exonerations that should be submitted to a jury was not error.