CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:21-CV-471-MHC
[…] In addition, to the extent Bowen argues that O.C.G.A. §§ 51-9-1 and 51-10-3 establish the alleged duty, his argument misinterprets those statutes. O.C.G.A. §§ 51-9-1 and 51-10-3 establish the independent torts of interfering with the enjoyment of private property and trespass, which allow a plaintiff to bring separate claims under those statutes; however, neither addresses the existence of a duty which would support a negligence claim in addition to commission of the codified tort. See O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 ("The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie."); id. § 51-10-3 ("Any unlawful abuse of or damage done to the personal property of another constitutes a trespass for which damages may be recovered.").