Case No.: 19-cv-881 DMS (BLM)
[…] On balance, therefore, Defendants' main "arguments attempt to litigate the claim - they do not address the sufficiency of [p]laintiffs' allegations at the pleading stage." See Marshall, 2017 WL 2930839, at *11. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's imprudence claims under Count II is denied.
B. Count IV
Next, Defendants contend Plaintiff fails to state a claim under Count IV. In Count IV, Plaintiff alleges Defendants engaged in prohibited transactions with a party in interest (Transamerica), in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1). (FAC ¶¶ 199-208). Plaintiff alleges the Plan engaged in "prohibited transactions" by (1) "lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest" in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(B); (2) "furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest" in violation of § 1106(a)(1)(C); and (3) "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party of in interest, of any assets of the plan" in violation of § 1106(a)(1)(D). (FAC ¶¶ 202-206).