Case No. 2:15-cv-47
[…] Lewis, 666 F. Supp. 2d at 734-35. Rather, the grids "synthesize the relevant vocational factors of age, education and work experience along with the residual functional capacity by categorizing each factor and creating tables based on these categories." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 2, Rule 200.00(a)).
The age category of the grids is divided into three categories: (1) younger person (under age 50), (2) person closely approaching advanced age (ages 50-54), and (3) person of advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). "If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, [the ALJ] will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) (noting the age categories are not to be applied mechanically in borderline situations). However, use of "the higher age category is not automatic" in all borderline situations.