finding it "premature to dismiss class action allegations before an answer is served or pre-certification discovery has been taken"
[…] Notably, in another Appellate Division case, a plaintiff in a General Business Law § 340(5) case could not waive the treble damages provision to be certified as a class, the court saying “[treble damages] are mandatory, i.e., not discretionary or contingent upon a finding of bad faith” ( Asher v. Abbott Labs., 290 A.D.2d 208, 209, 737 N.Y.S.2d 4 [1st Dept.2002]; see also Sperry v. Crompton Corp., 8 N.Y.3d 204, 213, 831 N.Y.S.2d 760, 863 N.E.2d 1012 [2007] [finding treble damages under General Business Law § 340(5) to be a penalty within the meaning of CPLR 901(b) but not addressing waiver] ).
General Business Law § 340(5) prohibits monopolies and states that “any person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby, as well as costs not exceeding ten thousand dollars, and reasonable attorneys' fees.”