affirming denial of motion for new trial where party complaining on appeal interjected evidence at issue
[…] No award was given for Booker's claims of future medical expenses and future lost income. The trial court entered judgment accordingly, and denied Booker's motion for a new trial.
1. Citing OCGA § 9-10-185, Booker contends that the trial court erred in failing to rebuke defense counsel and to give proper instructions to the jury after defense counsel argued:
OCGA § 9-10-185 provides:
[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds.
As you can see from the large number, 1.2 or 1.5 million that they're seeking to recover from this case, this case is not about fairness or justice. As I told y'all earlier, this case is about greed and greed on top of greed. . . . [E]verybody sitting at the table with Mr.