Booker v. City of St. Paul, Corp.
[…] The district court granted summary judgment for the City. We affirm.

The Honorable Susan Richard Nelson, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.

I.

On May 30, 2011, a St. Paul police officer arrested Gerald Booker for driving under the influence. Booker's car was towed to the St. Paul impound lot. Because the arrest was Booker's fourth driving while impaired offense within ten years, it qualified as a violation of Minnesota Stat. § 169A.24 (2009) (first-degree driving while impaired) and subjected his vehicle to forfeiture under Minnesota Stat. § 169A.63, Subdiv. 1(e)(1) (2009) (listing first-degree driving while impaired as a designated offense). The state forfeiture statute provides that “[a]ll right, title, and interest in a vehicle subject to forfeiture under this section vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the conduct resulting in the designated offense.” § 169A.63, Subdiv. 3. On November 10, 2011, Booker pleaded guilty to driving while impaired. He received seven years probation.

At the time of the arrest, the police officer gave Booker a Notice of Seizure and Intent to Forfeit. The notice provides, in part: