Booker v. City of St. Paul, Corp.
[…] The procedure for obtaining a judicial determination is set out in Minnesota Statutes, Section 169A.63, Subdivision 8 on the reverse side of this form. IF YOU DO NOT DEMAND JUDICIAL REVIEW EXACTLY AS PRESCRIBED IN MINNESOTA STATUTES SECTION 169A.63, SUBDIVISION 8, YOU LOSE THE RIGHT TO A JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF THIS FORFEITURE AND YOU LOSE ANY RIGHT YOU MAY HAVE TO THE ABOVE DESCRIBED PROPERTY. YOU MAY NOT HAVE TO PAY THE FILING FEE FOR THE DEMAND IF DETERMINED YOU ARE UNABLE TO AFFORD THE FEE.
The back of the notice contains Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, Subdiv. 8(d)-(f). Subdivision 8(d) states that the person must file a civil complaint with the court administrator in the county where the seizure occurred. The complaint “must be captioned in the name of the claimant as plaintiff and the seized vehicle as defendant, and must state with specificity the grounds on which the claimant alleges the vehicle was improperly seized, the claimant's interest in the vehicle seized, and any affirmative defenses the claimant may have.” Minn.Stat. 169A.63, Subdiv. 8(e) (2009).

.Minn.Stat. § 169A.63 has been amended since Booker's arrest, and, among other changes, the statute now allows sixty days to challenge the forfeiture instead of thirty days.