Bonner v. Billen
[…] Discussion

Billen argues that he should never have had to defend this action, because plaintiff did not comply with the requirements of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3 by having process reissued in a timely fashion. He argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-1206 does not change this result, because it is part of the uninsured motorist statute, and he was not an uninsured motorist.

Pursuant to the wording of the UM statute, it is clear that underinsured is considered the same as uninsured for the purposes of the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-1202(a) expressly defines an uninsured motor vehicle as one that is underinsured, i.e. one for "which the sum of the limits of liability available to the insured under all valid and collectible insurance policies, bonds, and securities applicable to the bodily injury, death, or damage to property is less than the applicable limits of uninsured motorist coverage provided to the insured under the policy against which the claim is made."

In this case, since Billen's policy limits were less than plaintiff's, he is uninsured and the UM statutes apply. Application of Tenn.