observing that "[i]t is indeterminable whether all signatures would have been obtained absent the improper inclusion of the contested conduct"
[…] The sufficiency of any statement of reasons or grounds procedurally required shall be a political rather than a judicial question. [Emphasis added.]
Article 2, § 8 of the 1963 Constitution revised Const 1908, art 3, § 8 and added the language emphasized above.
Although the Constitution prevents judicial review of the sufficiency of the grounds asserted for recall, not all judicial review of a petition's validity is precluded. MCL 168.952; MSA 6.1952 specifically provides for review of a petition's clarity:
(3) The board of county election commissioners, not less than 10 days nor more than 20 days after submission to it of a petition for recall, shall meet and shall determine whether the reasons for recall stated in the petition are or are not of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct which is the basis for the recall. . . .
* * *
(6) The determination by the board of county election commissioners may be appealed by the officer whose recall is sought or by the sponsors of the petition drive to the circuit court in the county.
See In re Wayne Co Election Comm, 150 Mich. App. 427, 437; 388 N.W.2d 707 (1986) (Section 952 does not violate Const 1963, art 2, § 8).