Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] EFTA defines the term "electronic fund transfer" as "any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account" and includes, but is not limited to, "point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone."

15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). See also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(b)(1) defining the term "electronic fund transfer" as "any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account" and includes, but is not limited to "point-of-sale transfers; automated teller machine transfers; direct deposits or withdrawals of funds; transfers initiated by telephone; and transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic terminal."