Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Accrediting Council for Independent Coll. and Sch., 854 F.3d 683, 687 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

Id. at 687-88 (quoting 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B), 5481(5), (15)).

Ms. Bonilla alleges Defendants violated the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5531 which provides: "The Bureau may take any action authorized under part E to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service." The Dodd-Frank Act vests authority in the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau to enforce section 5531. There is no private right of action under section 5531 and "courts have commonly declined to read private causes of action into provisions of Dodd-Frank that do not explicitly provide for