Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Bonilla. The Credit Union cited EFTA's implementing Regulation E which excludes from the definition of "electronic fund transfer" any "intra-institutional automatic transfers under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution." We agreed with the Credit Union in Bonilla I, and concluded it did not offer an overdraft service governed by EFTA and, instead, reversed an intra-institutional transfer between two credit union accounts when it suspected fraud in connection with the transfer.

12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c). The language of § 1005.3(c)(5) excludes "automatic transfers by account-holding institution[s]" defined as "[a]ny transfer of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual transfers without a specific request from the consumer: (i) Between a consumer's accounts within the financial institution; (ii) From a consumer's account to an account of a member of the consumer's family held in the same financial institution; or (iii) Between a consumer's account and an account of the financial institution, except that these transfers remain subject to" 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10 pertaining to "preauthorized transfers."

Bonilla I, 2019 WL 1506012, at *4.

In this second complaint, Ms. Bonilla alleges a transfer between her account and the account of Ms. Eubanks which she alleges is an "electronic transfer." If the factual basis for Ms.