Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Ms. Bonilla alleges Defendants violated sections 1601 through 1667 of TILA and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026. There are five parts to TILA, each with multiple sections, governing General Provisions, Credit Transactions, Credit Advertising and Limits on Credit Card Fees, Credit Billing, and Consumer Leases. The complaint does not indicate which section of the FCBA and TILA she believes Defendants violated.

We remind Ms. Bonilla she alleged, in Bonilla I, violations of Sections 1661a, regulating credit reports with regard to consumer credit; Section 1666(b)(1), pertaining to the correction of billing errors and defining a "billing error" as "a reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor or, if made, was not in the amount reflected on such statement"; and Section 1666h, prohibiting credit card issuers from offsetting a cardholder's indebtedness from funds held on deposit unless the cardholder authorizes such offset in writing.

To the extent Ms.