Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Bonilla I, 2019 WL 1506012, at *4.

Ms. Bonilla may now believe developments since July 2019 show one or more Defendants violated TILA, Regulation Z, and the FCBA. Given her pro se status, we grant her leave to amend to allege facts relating to conduct by one or more Defendants after July 2019 to plausibly state a claim under TILA, Regulation Z, and the FCBA she believes each Defendant violated if she can do so in good faith.

D. Ms. Bonilla fails to state a claim under EFTA.

Ms. Bonilla sues the Defendants under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693. Section 1693 is the "Congressional findings and declaration of purpose" for the Act. Ms. Bonilla does not identify which section of EFTA Defendants allegedly violated.

The purpose of EFTA is "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems" with the "primary objective ... the provision of individual consumer rights."