explaining that under Minnesota law, parties may limit the time in which an action may be brought, so long as the timeframe is reasonable
[…] See Goodlow v. Winnebago Indus., Inc., No. CX-89-1300, 1989 WL 151871, at *1 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 1989) ("In this case, the parties’ purchase agreement did not obligate [the defendant] to provide a defect-free vehicle. The [plaintiffs] failed to show any nonconformity. They are not entitled to revocation.").
f) Lack of Privity with Sea Ray
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot revoke acceptance from Sea Ray because Plaintiffs purchased the Vessel from MarineMax, not from Sea Ray, thus, they are not in direct privity. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-608, subd. 2 ("[Revocation] is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.") (emphasis added); Smith v. Mobility Grp., Inc., No. A07-1037, 2008 WL 2168436, at *7 (Minn. Ct. App. May 21, 2008) (affirming summary judgment for defendant on revocation claim because plaintiff failed to establish privity between themselves and the defendant manufacturer).