Civil Action No.: 09-1558 (FLW).
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 341.1(a). The application is reviewed by a district director of USCIS and then, if denied, may be appealed to the AAU. Once the AAU renders a decision on the application, the denial is final. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(i)(ii). Department of Homeland Security regulations further provide that:
[a]fter an application for a Certificate of Citizenship has been denied and the appeal time has run, a second application submitted by the same individual shall be rejected and the applicant instructed to submit a motion for reopening or reconsideration in accordance with 8 CFR 103.5.8 C.F.R. § 341.6 (emphasis added). Motions to reopen must be based on new evidence, whereas motions to reconsider must be based on alleged errors of law. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(2) ("A motion to reopen must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence.") with 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3) ("A motion to reconsider must . . . be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or Service policy [and must be] . . . based on the evidence of record at the time of the initial decision."). Motions to reopen are "plainly disfavored."Johnson v. Attorney General of U.S., 235 Fed.Appx. 24, *10 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 107, 108 (1988)).