No. 2-81-088-CR.
[…] No objection was made to this and the error, if any, in the original question asked by the prosecutor, was waived. Moreover, if there was any error in permitting the original question asked this witness, it was harmless because the answer, as previously pointed out, was non-responsive and was beneficial to appellant.
The seventh ground of error is overruled.
Appellant, in her eighth ground of error, attacks the charge of the court as not being in compliance with V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 2.01 which requires the court to charge that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt". It is true that the charge does not specifically track art. 2.01, but viewed as a whole the charge amply covers every element of art. 2.01 with which the jury should be concerned.