BLYTHE v. VPI MIRREX
[…] VPI also argues that the Board properly exercised its authority in applying the facts to the law and that the decision was supported by substantial evidence.

DISCUSSION

Appellant's first issue on appeal claims that the Board erred as a matter of law in its failure to award his attorney a fee for defense of the Employer's petition. In support of his argument, Appellant sets forth title 19, section 2320(10) of the Delaware Code ("section 2320(10)") which states that: "[a] reasonable attorney's fee . . . shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party." Appellant argues that the petition in this matter sought termination of total disability as of January 10, 2003; therefore, he was at least partially successful in defense of the petition because the Board found Appellant to be totally disabled as of January 10, 2003 and limited the termination